Elucidation of the effect of domain boundary on the mechanism of surface freezing phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKIUE Takanori  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (40271100)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面凝固 / ドメイン線張力 / X線反射・回折 / 分子混和性 / 表面張力 / X線反射率 / 二分子膜 / 表面剰余エントロピー / 理想混合 / 表面反射IR / ドメイン形成
Research Abstract
Surface freezing (SF) is the phenomenon of the two-dimensional condensed film formation at liquid surface at temperature Ts which is a few degrees above the bulk freezing temperature Tb. Deutsch et al. have claimed that liquid alkanes with 16~50 carbon atoms and alkanols with 10~28 ones exhibit SF phenomena. In this study, we aim at discussing the miscibility of molecules at the surface of the binary liquid mixture of hydrocarbon and fluorocarbon compounds from the viewpoint of the mutual interaction between the film forming molecules by surface tensiometry and X-ray reflection.The estimation of surface composition and surface excess thermodynamic quantity and the determination of electron density profile along surface normal indicated followings; (1) the homologous alkane and alcohol molecules with chain length difference by only one mix almost ideally at the surface, (2) hybrid alkane and alkanol with fluorocarbon chain form condensed phase domain in the surface liquid layer, and (2) the molecular distribution in the SF bilayer is heterogeneous in the mixed alkanol - hybrid alkanol system.