Aggregation and Phase Transition of Ionic Liquids by π-Electron Interaction and under Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMUKU Toshiyuki  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70291838)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 陽イオン-π相互作用 / 水素結合 / クラスター / 不均一混合 / 小角中性子散乱 / 赤外吸収 / NMR / イミダゾリウム系イオン液体 / ベンゼン誘導体 / ミクロ不均一性 / 陽イオン-π相互作用 / 置換基効果 / C-H面外変角振動 / 2次元NMR / π-π相互作用 / C-H-π相互作用 / 立体障害 / 球形ミセル / SANS / ATR-IR / HOESY / メタノール / ベンゼン / 濃度ゆらぎ
Research Abstract
The mixing sates of imidazolium-based ionic liquids with benzene and its derivatives, methanol, and water have been observed using small-angle neutron scattering, infrared, NMR, and large-angle X-ray scattering techniques. The cation-π interaction between the imidazolium and benzene rings significantly contributes to the mixing of ionic liquid and benzene solvents. In contrast, the hydrogen bonds among methanol molecules play important role to form methanol clusters in ionic liquid-methanol solutions. In aqueous solutions, ionic liquid with nitrate ion forms spherical micelles.