Electronic-Structure Simulation Study on Molecular Structure andProperties of Graphitic Carbon Nitride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Manabu  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80284735)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords理論化学 / 電子状態 / 構造化学 / 光触媒 / 窒化炭素 / 反応機構 / 計算化学 / グラファイト型窒化炭素 / 量子化学 / 水分解反応 / 水素発生 / 光化学 / 反応機構解析
Research Abstract
Graphitic carbon nitride (g-CN) mainly made of carbon and nitrogen was synthesized inthe 19-th century , but little is know about this compound. Since the beginning of the 21stcentury , it has been revealed that g-CN works as a metal-free catalyst and showsphotoconductivity by element doping. These observations suggest that g-CN has a potentialas an electronic material. In this work, we carried out computer simulation studies onelectronic structures of g-CN in order to reveal molecular structure of g-CN and itsinteresting reactivity and electronic properties.