Development of the new nozzle and detector system in thegas-phase electron diffraction apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KUZE Nobuhiko  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80286757)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子構造 / 気体電子回折 / マイクロ波分光 / 星間分子 / 熱分解反応 / レーザーアブレーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is the renovation of the gas-phase electrondiffraction apparatus. In this project, we have designed and made a new nozzle systemfor the jet gas samples in the vacuum chamber of the apparatus, have modified forbetter handling and multifunctional capability. We have also developed a newdetection system of the diffraction patterns. The introduction of new XYZ-stagemanipulator has made it easier to get the precise control of the nozzle. We havedeveloped the high-temperature-pyrolysis vacuum line, made from the quartz tube andstainless-steel pipes. This system have been settled beside the diffraction chamber andit was connected to the nozzle on the XYZ-stage. Finally, we have constructed theprototype apparatus using the new nozzle and have carried out some experiments toobserve the diffraction pattern of small molecule in the gas phase..