Manipulation of population in the excited levels by far infrared stimulated process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TSUKIYAMA Koichi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 教授 (20188519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Mitsunori  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (90453604)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然放射増幅光 / 励起状態 / 遠赤外 / イオンペア状態 / ASE / レーザー / イオン対状態 / I2 / 遠赤外光 / 誘導放射 / 前期解離 / 状態占有数 / 黒体放射
Research Abstract
We investigated the simulated emission between highly electronically excited states of diatomic molecules in the gas phase. We identified the directional far infrared emission from the Rydberg state located energetically higher than the laser prepared single rovibronic level in NO, which is believed to be driven through absorption of black body radiation at room temperature. The stimulated emission process between ion pair states of I2 was identified for the first time.