Function of antifreeze protein and dynamic crossover of hydration water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Koji  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (00309890)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Toshio  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (70158111)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物物理 / 中性子散乱 / タンパク質 / 水和 / 低密度水 / 高密度水
Research Abstract
The correlation between the antifreeze effect of AFP and the structure and dynamics of hydration water of the protein was studied by X-ray and neutron scatterings (quasi-elastic neutron scattering, inelastic X-ray scattering, and X-ray diffraction) and MD simulation. Although the dynamic transition of the hydrated protein was observed, water structure of hydration water changed insignificantly. Compared with the result of hydration water of the other proteins and confined water in mesoporous materials, the transition between high density water and low density water was discussed.