Fundamental processes of low-kinetic-energy-photoelectron diffraction for gaseous molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Jun-ichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究機関講師 (10322629)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGISHITA Akira  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (80157966)
FUJIKAWA Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (30114987)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光電子回折 / 基本気相分子 / 軟 X 線放射光分光 / 内殻光電離 / 軟X線放射光分光 / 放射光
Research Abstract
We investigated core-level photoionization from the viewpoint that it can serve as a low-energy-photoelectron diffraction method. For typical and simple molecules in the gas phase, we measured the molecular frame photoelectron angular distributions and recoil frame photoelectron angular distributions using a coincidence technique. The results for CO molecules showed that the back-scattered intensities depend on the kinetic energy of the photoelectron, which can, in one of the simplest cases, be attributed to a mechanism that leads an extended X-ray absorption fine structure. We compared experimental results with calculations based on X-ray photoelectron diffraction theory and found that the angular distribution comes from the interference be tween the direct photoelectron wave and the scattered waves.