Development of time- and spatial resolved XAFS with fast 2-dimensional pixel detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research Institution公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター (2012)
Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TOYOKAWA Hidenori  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 制御・情報部門, 主幹研究員 (60344397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRONO Toko  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 制御・情報部門, 研究員 (90393313)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords化学反応 / 放射光 / XAFS / 2次元検出器
Research Abstract
We have developed a fast frame rate and high spatial resolution 2-dimensional X-ray detector and applied it to XAFS measurement in synchrotron radiation experiments. The detector was fabricated with a pixel size of 75 μm × 75 μm and a matrix of 512 × 1024. The fast frame rate exposure could be achieved at 24 kHz with a double buffering readout. It corresponds to 40 μsec time resolution. We demonstrated measurement of fluorescent XAFS spectrum with standard samples. The results agreed very well with spectrum by the transmission method with the ionization chamber.