Theoretical Approach to Structural Issues of Heavy Main-Group Element Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIRA Mitsuo  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 名誉教授 (40004452)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高周期典型元素化学 / π-σ* 軌道混合 / ビシクロブタン / 高周期14族元素化合物 / DFT計算 / ジシレン / ジゲルメン / π-σ^*混合モデル / 密度汎関数法 / 高周期典型元素 / ビシクロ[1.1.0]テトラシラン / 結合長異性体
Research Abstract
Heavier group-14 elements like silicon and germanium form the same types of compounds with carbon but bonding and structural features of the former are often very different from those of the latter. In this study, unresolved issues in silicon structural chemistry are elucidated using qualitative MO theory and DFT calculations as tools. To get closer to the goal of constructing a new qualitative theory that is applicable to structural issues of heavier main-group element chemistry, several useful fundamentals were obtained during the present study.