Development of New Synthetic Methods for Biaryl Compounds Using Ring-Closing Metathesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60375607)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメタセシス / 閉環 / グラブス触媒 / 芳香族化合物 / ビアリール化合物 / オレフィンメタセシス / ビアリール / エンインメタセシス / ルテニウム
Research Abstract
Biaryl compounds constitute a class of compounds employed in manyresearch fields. Therefore, the development of flexible synthetic methods for these compounds continuesto be an active area of research. The most common method for the preparation of biaryl compounds isthe transition-metal-catalyzed cross-coupling reaction between aryl halides and aryl metal reagents. Thesuccess of this powerful method, however, essentially depends upon the availability of the two couplingpartners. In this study, we developed a new synthetic approach to biaryl compounds from easilyprepared acyclic building blocks. The direct construction of aromatic rings using theRCEM/RCM/elimination sequence provides unique products without the formation of inseparable regioisomers.