Solid-state NMR study of pedal motion in crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2011-2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
HARADA Jun  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (00313172)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Keiichiro  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50114426)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造有機化学 / 固体 NMR / 配座変換 / 結晶構造 / ペダル運動
Research Abstract
Variable-temperature X-ray diffraction study had already revealed that many organic molecules, such as azobenzenes and stilbenes, undergo pedal motion in crystals. In the present study we have examined the pedal motion by using solid-state NMR spectroscopy. In some cases, we have succeeded in determining the rates of conformational interconversion through the pedal motion. The activation energy of the pedal motion was estimated from the temperature dependence of the rate of the process.