Elucidation of the chemiexcitation mechanism and an improvement of luminescence performance of the Cypridina bioluminescence system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Takashi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20238380)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウミホタル / 生物発光 / 化学発光 / イミダゾピラジノン / 化学励起 / ジオキセタノン / 置換基効果 / 量子収率 / π共役
Research Abstract
Based on the imidazopyrazinone molecular system related to Cypridina bioluminescence, studies were undertaken to elucidate the chemiexcitation mechanism to increase luminescence efficiency and to construct a high-performance chemiluminescence system. The studies on the chemiexcitation process lead to (1) clarify the role of π-conjugated substituents to modulate charge transfer in chemiexcitation and (2) establish the fundamental chemiluminescent property of (trialkoxyphenyl)imidazopyrazinones for investigating the effect of intermediate conformations. (3) The position effect of a π-conjugated substituent on chemiluminescence character of the imidazopyrazinones was also confirmed for designing a high-performance chemiluminescent derivative.