Development of novel bioactive organo-medicinal compounds against metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YODA Hidemi  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (20201072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masaki  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30313935)
SENGOKU Tetsuya  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (70451680)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANO Naoki  北陸大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50121265)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords複素環 / アルカロイド / ポリヒドロキシ / 立体異性体
Research Abstract
Recently a new series of hyacinthacines were isolated from bluebells and grape hyacinths by Asano et al. These compounds strongly inhibit various glycosidases in a reversible and competitive manner. While many total syntheses of hyacinthacine A series have been recently completed by several groups, the synthesis of hyacinthacine B and C series, however, has not been achieved to date. The central feature of this report is to describe the details of the first and expeditious route for the stereoselective construction of hyacinthacine B1, B2, C2, and C3 starting from (S)-2-pyrrolidone-5-carboxylic acid.