Project/Area Number |
22550033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
TANI Keita 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60207165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHKITA Hideo 京都大学大学院, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50301239)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | カルバゾール / カルバゾロファン / 蛍光 / 面不斉 / エキシマー / ドナー-アクセプター / 円二色性スペクトル / シクロファン / ドナー / アミド結合 / 光学分割 / CDスペクトル / キロプティカル特性 / キラルカルバゾール誘導体 / 不斉 |
Research Abstract |
Various carbazolophane derivatives and their reference monomers have been synthesized. Their photophysical, chiroptical, electrochemical properties and structures are examined by NMR, electronic absorption, fluorescence, and circular dichroism spectra, redox potentials, and X-ray crystal structure analysis. It is revealed that donor ability of carbazolphane derivatives is higher than that of the corresponding monomers. In particular, optical resolution of partially overlapped carbazolophanes can be achieved and their absolute configuration is determined.