Unique White-light Emitting Organic Electroluminescent Characteristics by Use of Polysubstituted Heteroaromatic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
OSUGA Hideji  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (50304184)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords芳香族複素環化合物 / 合成化学 / 有機EL / 蛍光 / りん光 / 白色発光材料 / 三重項励起状態 / エキシマー / 有機EL
Research Abstract
In this study, the novel blue-light emitting materials based on polysubstituted benzodithiophene dervatives were prepared by utilizing the characteristics of the hetero atoms, and the white-light emitting organic EL devices using these compounds were fabricated. We have developed efficient synthetic methods of these luminescent materials. The various physical properties of these compounds have been measured, and the mechanisms of white-light emission obtained from the EL devices using these compounds were also examined.