Heterocycle synthesis utilizing ortho-functionalized phenyl isothiocyanates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuhiro  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90161976)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機合成化学 / へテロ環 / ファーマコフォア / イソチオシアナート / ヘテロ環 / 3,1-ベンゾチアジン / 3-アミノピリジン / 臭素―リチウム交換 / イソインドール / アクリジノン / ベンゾナフチリジノン / 4H-3,1-ベンゾチアジン / 1,7-ナフチリジン-2(1H)-チオン / 2H-3,1-ベンゾオキサジン-4-チオン / インドール / イソニトリル / チオカルバモイルインドール / キナゾリンジチオン / ベンゾセレナゾール / ベンズオキサジンチオン / ベンズオキサゼピンチオン / ベンゾチアゼピンチオン / ベンゾチアゾール / 4H-3,1-ベンズオキサジン / ヨウ化水素酸 / トリフルオロ酢酸 / リチウム化 / チオール
Research Abstract
Twenty three simple methods for the general preparation of heterocyclic derivatives (organic cyclic compounds containing more than one hetero atom, such as N, S or O, in the ring(s)), which are hard or impossible to prepare by previous methods, utilizing ortho-functionalized phenyl isothiocyanates (benzene derivatives having a isothiocyanato: -N=C=S group and a functional (labile) group adjacent to each other of the benzene ring) have been developed. The isothiocyanates can be prepared from readily available starting materials. The products prepared are of highly potential use for creation of new medicines or agricultural medicines.