Synthetic Study of Ciguatoxin and Brevisin Based on Intramolecular Allylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Isao  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30250666)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords合成有機化学 / 天然有機化合物 / ポリ環状エーテル / 海洋産天然物 / 全合成 / シガトキシン / 分子内アリル化 / 閉環メタセシス / グラブス触媒 / アリルスズ / グラプス触媒
Research Abstract
In recent years there has been an explosion of interest in biologically active natural products of marine origin. Due to their structural novelty and toxicity, polycyclic ethers isolated from marine algae are particularly attractive targets for synthetic chemists. Since further biological studies are hampered by the limited availability from nature, chemical synthesis has been the sole realistic way to obtain sufficient amounts of the polycyclic ethers. In this study, convergent synthesis of polycyclic ethers via the intramolecular allyaltion and ring-closing metathesis were examined.