Construction of unique photo-functional molecules based on thproperties of heteroatoms and azulene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MURAFUJI Toshihiro  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40253140)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords典型元素 / アズレン / アザアズレン / 非ベンゼノイド / 光機能 / ヘテロ原子 / 光機能性 / 光機能材料 / 蛍光
Research Abstract
Construction of photo-functional molecules based on the properties of heteroatoms and azulene was tried by introduction of a heteroatom (phosphorus or boron) into the position adjacent to a coordinative functional group in the 5-membered ring of azulene. Thus, we revealed how the intramolecular coordination of a pyridyl group with a phosphorus atom affected the -electron system of azulene. Furthermore, we found that the iminoazulenes prepared by the condensation of an amino acid with 2-boryl-1-formylazulene showed a variety of coloration in solid states depending on the structure of the amino acid.