Molecular modification and function of higher crown ethers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Toshio  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50192612)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクラウンエーテル / 不飽和環状化合物 / 分子修飾 / 包接挙動 / ホスト・ゲスト化学 / チアクラウンエーテル
Research Abstract
Partially unsaturated thiacrown ethers, which had saturated bonds and unsaturated bonds mutually and hydroxyl groups, and benzene-fused thiacrown ethers, which possessed saturated bonds or unsaturated bonds, were synthesized. Fundamental properties of the thiacrown ethers, such as absorption spectra and oxidation behaviors,were studied, and difference of the properties among the macrocycles with different ring-size was clarified. The relationship between flexibility and inclusion behavior was also examined.