Preparation and Characterization of Novel Luminescent Transition-MetalComplexes Bearing Sulfanenitrile Ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takayoshi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (00283060)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機化学 / 有機元素化学 / 錯体化学 / 光発光 / 硫黄?窒素化学 / 硫黄-窒素化学
Research Abstract
(1) Syntheses and Photophysical Properties of noble Mixed Ligand Pt(II) Complexes: The heteroleptic complexes, [Pt(N^N)(1)]X_2 [N^N = 1,10-phenanthroline (phen) (2),4,7-diphenyl- phenanthroline (bathophen) (3); X = PF_6 (a) and ClO_4 (b)] and [Pt(C^N)(ndsdsd)]X [C^N= 2-phenylpyridine (ppy) (4) and benzo[h]quinoline (bzq) (5); X = PF_6 (a) and ClO_4 (b)] were prepared,and the molecular structures of 2?5 were characterized. Complexes 2 and 3a are very weaklyluminescent in solution, whereas they show highly emissive in the solid state (Φ_em = 0.11?0.27).(2) Syntheses and Photophysical Properties of Pd Complexes Containing a Disulfanenitrile Ligand: Thehomoleptic complex, [Pd(1)_2]Cl_2 (6) and the heteroleptic complexes, [Pd(diimine)(1)]Cl_2 (diimine:2,2’-bipyridine (7), 1,10-phenanthroline (8), and 4,7-diphenyl-1,10-phenanthroline (9)) were prepared,and the molecular structures of 6?9 were characterized. The complexes 7?8 are not emissive at ambient temperature in the solid state, but the homoleptic complex 6 shows an unstructured emission bond (λ_max = 690 nm).