Aspect of the de novo carbonyl generated from a sterically regulated dioxetane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Masakatsu  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (10260986)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IJUIN Hisako  神奈川大学, 総合理学研究所, 客員研究員 (60398948)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords化学発光 / ジオキセタン / de novoカルボニル / 化学励起 / 固相発光 / トポケミストリー / de nodoカルボニル
Research Abstract
Aryl-substituted bicyclic dioxetanes fused with an N-acylpyrrolidine were found to give syn/anti-rotamers which were individually isolated in pure form. These rotamers showed markedly different chemiluminescence properties, especially chemiluminescence efficiency, when treated with base in an aprotic polar solvent. The results suggested that the rotamers of dioxetane decomposed to initially give sterically different carbonyls. Crystalline benzoazolylphenol-substituted bicyclic dioxetanes possessing high-melting point were found to undergo chemiluminescent decomposition through which the crystalline state was sustained. The fresh crystalline carbonyl compound gave fluorescence and IR spectra and TA different from those of the authentic compound.