Total syntheses and reaction developments on the basis of axial-rich sugars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hidetoshi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90200732)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords合成有機化学 / 天然物合成 / アキシアル・リッチ糖 / エラジタンニン / 化学合成 / 3、6位架橋糖 / グリコシル化反応 / 立体選択的 / 有機化学 / 糖質 / ポリフェノール
Research Abstract
Utilizing the unique property of sugar derivatives, which conformation were locked into the axial-rich conformation, we developed (1) synthesis of ellagitannins and (2) stereoselective glycosylation reactions. In the research for (1), new synthetic routes for the axial-rich ellagitannins were developed to increase the lead in the aria of ellagitannin synthesis. For (2), highly α-selective glycosylations were developed by applying the sugars locked to the axial-rich conformations.