Intelligent Molecular Design of Spur-Type Molecular Gears with Triptycene Frameworks
Project/Area Number |
22550048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOTA Shinji 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (80207646)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IWANAGA Tetsuo 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (40454805)
WAKAMATSU Kan 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60271425)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 分子歯車 / 分子設計 / トリプチセン / 分子構造 / 回転機構 / Sonogashiraカップリング / DFT計算 / アントラセン / 温度可変NMR / 平行型分子歯車 / ビアントリル / トリプチセン骨格 |
Research Abstract |
We designed molecular gears with two or more three-toothedtriptycene frameworks attaching to an anthracene base. The target compounds weresynthesized by cross coupling reactions of 1,8-diiodoanthracenes and 9-ethynyltriptycenederivatives. We evaluated the effects of linker lengths, distances between the axes, andgear shapes on the gear parallel nature based on molecular structures examined by X-rayanalysis and DFT calculations. The dynamic behavior of these compounds was observed byvariable temperature NMR measurements to discuss their rotation mechanism.