Study on the Synthesis and Reactivity of Transition Metal Complexes with Novel Ligands Containing Group 14 Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKABA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60162301)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタングステン錯体 / モリブデン錯体 / シリレン錯体 / ゲルミレン錯体 / シラアリ ル錯体 / シラプロパルギル錯体 / アゴスティック相互作用 / ヒドロシラン / H/D交換反応 / Si-H結合活性化 / シラアリル錯体 / 三員環錯体 / ビニリデン錯体 / カルビン錯体
Research Abstract
Tungsten and Molybdenum complexes with novel ligands containing group 14 elements (i.e., the combination of carbon-silicon or carbon-germanium atoms) were synthesized. Their molecular structures were determined by X-ray crystal analyses, revealing interesting bonding nature. The dynamic behaviors in solution such as interconversion with isomers and intramolecular ligand-site exchange processes were clarified. Their reactions with various reagents were investigated to elucidate new reactivities.