Relationship between electronic structure and reactivity of various high-valent metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Yuichi  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80335992)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酸化 / 還元反応 / 酸化数 / 10属金属イオン / 銅イオン / フェノキシルラジカル / 無機化学 / 酸化・還元反応 / 金属イオン
Research Abstract
A series of one-electron oxidized metal(II) salen-type complexes were prepared allowing for a comparison of the electronic structure between 5- and 6-membered chelate backbone. The chelate ring-size difference of the diamine backbone gave different electronic structure of the oxidized Cu(II) complex, the 5-membered chelate complex was assigned to a Cu(III) ground state, while the 6-membered chelate complex was a Cu(II)-phenoxyl radical. Investigation of the reactivity of these oxidized complex revealed that reaction rate of the Cu(II)-phenoxyl radical was fastest in the series of oxidized species.