Investigation of the effect of ion-pair formation on the stability of hydrogen-bond-assisted polyoxometalate aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Tomoji  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60214136)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多核錯体 / ポリオキソメタレート / 水素結合 / イオン対 / 自己集合 / 分子認識 / 多核NMR / X線小角散乱 / バナジウム / 結晶構造解析 / ポリ酸 / 質量分析
Research Abstract
The hydrogen-bond assisted dimerization behavior of protonated decavanadate anions has been investigated by using small angle X-ray scattering and NMR spectroscopy. In protophobic solvents such as acetone and acetonitrile, the decavanadate anions form hydrogen-bonded dimers, whereas the dimers dissociate into monomers in protophilic solvents such as 1,4-dioxane and dimethyl sulfoxide. The dimerization behavior of the decavanadate was proved to depend on the protophilic/protophobic nature of the solvents. The stability of the dimers in the presence of tetrapentyl-, tetraoctyl- and tetradecyl-ammonium cations as the counter cations was also investigated.