Studies on thermal deactivation processes of phosphorescent states in transition-metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Koichi  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 教授 (20212128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMURA Munetaka  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 講師 (60372942)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリン光 / 遷移金属錯体 / 熱失活 / dd状態 / 反応機構 / 活性化体積 / 無輻射失活 / ルテニウム錯体 / MLCT
Research Abstract
Thermal deactivation pathways of phosphorescent state in d6 and d8metal complexes were elucidated based on the pathways calculated using DFT and observed activation energies and volumes. It was revealed that the rate-determining step of the deactivation process was at dd->GS for Ru(II) tris-bipyridine complexes whereas it was located between MLCT and dd for Pt(II) acac complexes.