Model Studies of Nickel Enzymes Included in Carbon Fixation Processes in Nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tsuyoshi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50311717)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニッケル酵素 / アセチル CoA合成酵素 / メチル CoM還元酵素 / チオラート / 炭素固定 / メタン生成 / アセチルCoA合成酵素 / メチルCoM還元酵素 / COデヒドロゲナーゼ / メタン菌
Research Abstract
Nickel complexes modeling acetyl CoA synthase (ACS) and methylCoM reductase (MCR) were synthesized in order to investigate their structures and reactions wereto obtain clues to the unrevealed reaction mechanisms. Synthesis of a series of dinuclear nickelcomplexes having tetra-anionic diamido-dithiolate ligand mbpa modeling the plausibleintermediates of the catalytic reaction was achieved. As for MCR model complexes, the nickel(II)cyclams coordinated by methyl CoM sulfonate as an inactive form model and the nickel(I) cyclamsmodeling the active reduced state were synthesized.