Reduction of CO2with two metal centers incorporated in a phosphamacrocycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Tsutomu  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70221603)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords二酸化炭素還元 / 金属錯体 / 大環状配位子 / 白金錯体 / 銅錯体 / ボラン / ヒドロシラン / トリメトキシボロキシン / 大環状リン配位子 / Cu(I)2核錯体 / Ag(I)2核錯体 / ビピリミジン / 包接 / 協働的相互作用 / 二核白金錯体 / 水素活性化 / ボラン付加物
Research Abstract
A tetraphosphamacrocycle was synthesized by a 2:2 cyclization reaction between bisphenolA and the diphosphine in which two phosphorus centers were doubly linked with two ferrocene units. The ligand could incorporate two metal-hydride fragments such as PtH2 or CuH. These macrocyclic (PtH2)2 and (CuH)2 complexes were used for the reduction of CO2 in the presence of BH3 or HSi(OEt)3, respectively, and were found to give compounds having a methoxy group.