Development of on-off controllable photochromic dinuclear ruthenium complexes by redox switch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Motoo  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (60174637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kiyoshi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40285101)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多核錯体 / フォトクロミズム / ルテニウム錯体 / 二核錯体 / 光配位子置換反応 / オンオフ制御 / 酸化還元スイッチ / 光配位子反応
Research Abstract
Pyrazine-bridged dinuclear ruthenium complexes show color change in solution by selective dissociation of the bridging ligand under visible-light irradiation. The dinuclear complexes display photochromic behavior, since they are recovered by heating. In this study, we synthesized the dinuclear complexes having redox responsive switchingmoieties, such as benzoquinone and hydroquinone, and the photodissociation rates of these complexes have been measured. It was found that the photodissociation rate of thedinuclear complexes having benzoquinone moieties was depressed. The observation suggests that the application of the complexes developed in this study to the new photochromic material which is controllable by external factor would be possible.