Synthetic Study on New Metal Complexes for Molecular Magnetism Basedon Magnetic Anisotropies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIKURIYA Masahiro  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10157472)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属錯体 / 磁性 / 自己組織化 / 超分子化学 / 分子性固体 / 分子磁性 / 磁気異方性 / ルテニウム / コバルト / 多孔性 / 二核錯体 / 多核錯体 / ニッケル / 銅
Research Abstract
By the use of various organic ligands, new mononuclear, dinuclear, oligonuclear, and polynuclear metal complexes of the first and second transition metals such as copper, nickel, manganese, iron, cobalt, ruthenium, molybdenum, and rhodium were synthesized, and their magnetic properties were investigated to observe the magnetic anisotropy effect. In cobalt systems, polarized neutron diffraction method was applied for dinuclear complex to elucidate the anisotropic effect on the magnetic properties. In nickel systems, heptanuclear nickel complex showed a single-molecule-magnet behavior, while hexanuclear nickel complex showed a ferromagnetic behavior. In dinuclear ruthenium systems containing metal-metal bonding, a ferromagnetic compound with Curie temperature of 50 K was found. Fastener effect on magnetic properties as well as liquid-crystalline property were observed by introduction of long alkyl chains. In one-dimensional chain compounds of rhodium and molybdenum, adsorption properties were examined for nitrogen gas as well as magnetic properties and the correlation with the crystal structures were investigated. Dinuclear lanthanide compounds were also synthesized and the magnetic properties were described by the J quantum numbers,approximately.