Hierarchical formation of one-dimensional supramolecular structure via stacking or coordination of hydrogen-bonded inorganic-organic hybrid pairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Satoshi  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (10211864)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属錯体集積体 / 自己組織化 / 多重水素結合 / 一次元階層構造 / 複合モジュール / 階層構造 / メラミン誘導体
Research Abstract
One of the goals of chemistry is the molecular design of materials to achieve specific or multifunctional properties. Very successful approaches are molecular architecture and crystal engineering. Within these two fields, a combination of metal ions with organic ligands was shown to be very fruitful in building metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) that possess attractive space for functions such as chemisorption, gas storage, catalysis, magnetism, conductivity and luminescence properties. However, the rational design and preparation of MOFs for specific applications are still at an evolutionary stage. Therefore, much work is required to figure out the relevant structural types and to seek versatile ligands that are able to control structure for rational synthesis. In this study, Simultaneous use of the multidentate ligand H2tdpd and bridging ligand pyrazine and 4,4’-bipyridine for the reaction with cobalt(II) and zinc(II) ions affords three interesting hierarchical polymeric architectures: 1D ladder chain compound and two kinds of 1D chain compounds. These obtained structures show that the metal ions and the solvent molecules play important roles to construct coordination polymers.