Synthesis and metal ion-sensing properties of FRET-based fluorescent chemosensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Jun  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60261426)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属イオン / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / 蛍光性化学センサー / 2-アミノトリプタンスリン / 超分子化学 / 超分子化
Research Abstract
FRET is defined as an excited-state energy interaction between two fluorophores in which excited donor energy is transferred to an acceptor part without any photon-emission. In this study, some new FRET-based fluorescent chemosensors for metal ions were synthesized. For example, excited at 325 nm corresponding to the absorption of pyrene unit of 2-aminotryptanthrin-pyrene derivative (T2NH-PnP), emission at 600 nm from 2-aminotryptanthrin unit is observed, indicating that intramolecular FRET occurs in T2NH-PnP (FRET-on). However, when Hg^2+ or Cu^2+ is added to a solution of T2NH-PnP, the fluorescence of 2-aminotryptanthrin is dramatically quenched whereas that of pyrene is revived (FRET-off).