Spatially-Resolved Analysis of Mass Transfer in Mesopores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Kiyoharu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (00250415)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分析科学 / 表面・界面物性 / メゾスコピック系
Research Abstract
Mass transfer processes of a solute(s) in a porous microparticle/solution system hasbeen analyzed using a confocal fluorescence microspectroscopy and absorptionmicrospectroscopy combined with single microparticle manipulation method. Timedependence of the concentration profile of a fluorescent dye adsorbed in a singlemicroparticle such as silica gel and octadecylsilyl (ODS)-silica gel possessing mesoporeswas directly measured by the technique. Surface/pore diffusion and migration of the dyein the mesopores and uptake/release of the dye at the pores of the micropartice surfacewere discussed in terms of the pore/solute size, ionic strength in the solution, and soforth.