Ionic liquids as multifunctional extraction media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Naoki  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (20260557)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイオン液体 / キレート抽出 / 中性錯体 / 荷電錯体 / イオン交換 / 配位子交換 / 三元錯体 / 脱水和 / 静電的相互作用
Research Abstract
It was researched how extracted species are stabilized in ionic liquid phase on ionic liquid chelate extraction system. On the case of metal extraction as coordinatively-unsaturated (hydrated) neutral complexes, it was found that the species can be stabilized by ligand-exchange reaction of the coordinating water molecules to ionic liquid anionsin the extraction phase. On the contrary, as novel-type extracted species as coordinatively-saturated anionic complexes, it was suggested that some anionic ternary complexes of metal cations, halogen-free anionic chelating extractants and halide anions are stabilized in the extraction phase