Used of transfer technology of latex particles in oil/water interface to imitating interfacial reaction of huge biomolecular
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
CHEN Jingyuan  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50311676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Koichi  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80142264)
NISIUMI Toyohiko  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10377476)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気化学 / 油水界面 / イオン化ラテックス粒子 / 自発乳化 / 水銀分散 / 水素気泡 / 統計熱力学 / 微小電極 / 液体金属粒子 / 交流インピーダンス / 水銀 / エマルション / 水素ガス / 気水界面 / 光散乱 / ラテックス / 遠心分離 / 荷電高分子球 / ヒドロゲル粒子 / 固体電解質 / 光学 / 懸濁液
Research Abstract
Ionic latex particles were examined electrochemically and optically in the light of possibility of simulated biomolecules. Oil droplets and water droplets were found to be formed spontaneously near interfaces between oil and water phases, regardless of the latex. The formation of the droplets at the interface was applied to the gas|water interface and the mercury|water interface. Hydrogen bubbles were dispersed in water spontaneously, and kept stable. Metal mercury droplets were also dispersed in water. One of researchers was an invited speaker in ninth international conference (9ECHEMS) for electrochemistry of nano particles, droplets and bubbles.