Potential scanning electrolytic extraction by the electrolysis flow cell with both an aqueous thin layer and an organic thin layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yumi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (40314306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Kohji  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00229303)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分析科学 / 電気化学 / 分離 / 液液界面 / 薄層 / 電解セル / 導電性高分子 / イオン / クロマトグラフィー / 反応・分離工学
Research Abstract
Quantitative ion extraction at the liquid-liquid interface with electrolysis was realized by using a novel electrolysis flow cell with a thin aqueous phase and a thin organic phase. In a dual system composed of two flow cells, separation by electrolytic extraction in the first cell and coulometric detection in the second cell were achieved. When applied potential in the first cell for separation was scanned from negative potential to positive and back to negative potential, separation of multiple ions in the sample solution was observed as the current peak separation in the second cell for detection. This result suggests a novel separation method.