Development of Aquatic Analytical Separation under Synergistic Effect of Inclusion with Polyether and Ion-Association Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2011-2012)
Okayama University (2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Toshio  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50263554)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANETA Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (20243909)
YABUTANI Tomoki  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (80335786)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分離分析 / 分子間相互作用 / キャピラリー電気泳動 / ポリエーテル / フェニレンジアンモニウム / アルキルピリジニウムイオン / テトラフェニルボレート / イオン会合反応 / ジピクリルアミン / アルカリ金属イオン / クラウンエーテル / ミセル動電クロマトグラフィー / グラフェン / ミセル / イオン会合 / 分子集合体 / キャピラリーゾーン電気泳動
Research Abstract
Molecular recognition and hydrophobicity of polyether were synergistically utilized in an aqueous solution using cyclic polyethers and polyether-type nonionic surfactants. Capillary zone electrophoresis was adopted in this study to perform analytical separation in pseudo-homogeneous aqueous solution. Binding equilibria were investigated on phenylalkylammonium ion to polyeter, as well as on alkylpyridinium and alkylimidazolium ions to the nonionic surfactant micelle. Development of hydrophobicity of alkali metal ions by inclusion with cyclic polyether was also proved on ion-associability with tetraphenylborate ions.