Development ofhighly sensitive influenza virus sensor base on Pressure-light conversion element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IMATO Toshihiko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50117066)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords圧力センサ / イムノアッセイ / 水晶振動子 / インフルエンザ / 免疫測定 / 磁気ビーズ / 光学的検出 / 圧力-光変換素子
Research Abstract
An immunoassay technique has been widely used for many analytical fields such as diagnosis of influenza virus as well as environmental assessment and safety of foods. In such cases, immunoreactions with an antigenand an antibody have been utilizedfor highly selective analysis. However since there need many tedious and time-consuming protocols, a more rapid and simpler analytical technique is desired. In addition, in some cases, a method for labeling an enzyme to an antibody or an antigen is used for enhancement of the sensitivity of an immunoassay, but a much sensitive analytical technique would be expected. Inthis work, in order to enhance the rapidity of analysis and the sensitivity of the immunoassay, we tried to use magnetic microbeads for a support of the immunoassay and to enhance the analytical signals by using an element of piezoelectric device for detection of magnetic microbeads by applying outer magnetic fields. We have developed an immobilization method of an antibody to the microbeads and clarified the relationship between the strength of the magnetic fields and the signal of piezoelectric device. As a result a new immunoassay method has been proposed by using the present technique as the model analyte of immunoglobulin.