Development of Measurement System Using Highly Sensitive Interference toward General Purpose for All Solution Samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDOME Toshifumi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60253910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGO Morihide  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10128077)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords化学センサー / 光干渉 / 屈折率 / 高感度 / 全物質
Research Abstract
We have carried out the development of general-purpose opticalinterference type chemical instrument that responds to the refractive index. Toward determination of a solution concentration, high sensitivity and high accuracy, and response to sample solution with continuously and fast variableconcentration, phase shift in fringe pattern was adopted as signal, a new sample cell and interferometer consisting of two glass plates placed at wedge conformation wasdevised, and further the sample cell was miniaturized. The use of new sample cell and interferometer successfully compensated for signal fluctuations due to a laser instability etc. This measurement system responded correctly to the concentration, the phase shift was roughly proportional to the concentration in the region from 0 to 0.3% aqueous solution of ethanol, and detection limit was determined to be 0.022%. This was comparable to that of commercially available refractive index meter. The developed system quantitatively responded to the continuous and fast changes of sample concentration to follow almost in time, which showed the possibility of real-time measurement up to the rate of 0.0024%/s. Colored-Ni(CH3COO)2sample was also successfully determined. Although it is necessary to study each case, applicability for colored substance has been suggested.