Development of fast and multi-functional biological analysis systembased on the ultra-micro droplet reaction place
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Katsumi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (40151899)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロチップ / 微少液滴 / 生化学分析 / インクジェット / マイクロ・ナノビーズ / 微少液滴反応 / ナノ粒子 / フォトニックバンド / 酵素免疫測定法 / ナノバイオ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / フォトニック結晶
Research Abstract
Micro-droplet reaction place was successfully developed by using ink-jet. Generation method of droplet from ink-jet was extensively analyzed and finally we have found the optimal conditions. By using droplet reaction system, size effect, which is the most important characteristics of micro-total analysis system, was realized. Using this droplet reaction system, measuring system for bio-samples using enzyme linked immune solvent assay was realized. The system for sample dispensing and measuring system for incident light fluorescent and chemiluminescence was developed. Then, three dimensional ordered structure with micro and nano beads was successfully developed and those structure were used for the novel analytical tool. ELISA using three dimensional ordered micro beads structure showed drastic increase in the detection sensitivity with 1/1000 reagent consumption when it was used as a reaction place. Finally, we have successfully fabricated photonic crystals with nano-bead and showed the possibility of material sensing by eyes.