Development of an automated chromatographic determination method of surfactants using microfluidic chip detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASADOME Takashi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30190341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今任 稔彦  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50117066)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMATO Toshihiko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50117066)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords界面活性剤 / 界面活性剤イオンセンサ / マイクロチップ分析 / モノリスカラム / シーケンシャルインジェクション分析 / ワイヤーインプリント法 / 濃縮カラム / ポリスチレン板 / 河川水中の陰イオン性界面活性剤の定量
Research Abstract
A sequential injection analysis (SIA) system for the determination of anionic surfactant (AS) using a microfluidic polymer chip with an embedded AS ion-selective electrode (AS--ISE) as a detector was developed. Under the optimal flow conditions of the SIA system, the AS--ISE showed a good linear relationship between peak heights and logarithmic concentrations of ASion with a Nernstian slope of 60.0 mV decade-1in a concentration range from 3×10-6M~1×10-3 M mol dm-3. Sample throughput of the present system for the determination of ASion was ca. 20 samples h-1. The proposed SIA system was applied to the determination of the level of ASion in environmental water samples, such as river water.