Evaluation of cultured cell-activity by quartz crystal sensors for screening ofanti-cancer reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Hiroshi  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (20373045)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANG Hyen-wook  東京工科大学, 片柳研究所, 研究員 (40572392)
Research Collaborator 山本 裕二  セイコー・イージーアンドジー株式会社, 営業部, 主任
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗ガン剤 / スクリーニング / 水晶振動子センサー / 培養細胞 / 共振周波数 / 共振抵抗
Research Abstract
We have developed a monitoring system of cultured cells using quartz crystal sensors forevaluating anti-cancer reagents and studied conditions for the evaluation. The developmentsystem includes 8 channels of quartz crystal sensors and micro cameras for monitoring the cellactivity. We have decided the cell concentration applying for the evaluation and culturing timebefore the anti-cancer reagent injection, and a surface preparation method for cell adhesion.