Development of Sensor for Exhaled Breath Components as Diet TherapyMonitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Norio  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30292501)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords呼気分析 / 呼気アセトン / イソプレン / 吸光光度法 / 蛍光光度法 / フローインジ ェクション分析 / フローインジェクション分析 / ダイエット / アセトン / サリチルアルデヒド / 蛍光光度分析 / 流れ分析
Research Abstract
Volatile organic compounds (VOCs) in exhaled breath reflect products of metabolism in our body in the expired air. Therefore, noninvasive breath analysis has the potential of replacing blood and urine analyses for many compounds. Monitoring breath acetone and/or isoprene can be useful to follow patients on a prescribed diet regimen. In this work, a flow injection analysis (FIA) system was developed for the determination of breath acetone. The FIA system has been successfully applied to the monitoring of variation of breath acetone affected by meal and exercise. A new FIA system was also proposed for the determination of gaseous isoprene.