Optical enzyme assay with a fluorogenic liposome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Tomohiro  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10330028)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子センシング / 分析科学 / 酵素 / 脂質 / リポソーム / センシング / 生体膜 / 阻害剤
Research Abstract
Cationic polymer-amphiphilic anion complexes can easily cross the lipid bilayer membrane, which can be detected as fluorescence emission by using a fluorogenic liposome. Presence of competitive anions that hinder the formation of polymer-counteranion complexes should reduce the translocation activity. Consumption of the competitive anions or production of activator anions during chemical reactions led into fluorogenic response. Activities of enzymes, such as protein kinase and acetylcholine esterase, and their inhibitors were readily evaluated by the “naked eye” detection system. In addition, we successfully estimated the flavor concentrations of lactate in sour milk, lipid in cow’s milk. The simple mix-and-measure method will be a cost-effective multi-component flavor sensor.