Development of electron-impact ion source using RF electric field for enhancing ionization rate of thermal ionization mass spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OHZU Akira  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究副主幹 (70354876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Daisuke  独立行政法人 日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究員 (80535477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOKUBU Yoko  独立行政法人 日本原子力研究開発機構, 東濃地科学センター, 研究員 (10354870)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機器分析 / 同位体比分析 / イオン源 / 質量分析器 / 高周波 / 表面電離 / 熱電離 / フィラメント / イオン化率 / イオン源 / レーザーイオン化
Research Abstract
Development of electron-impact ion source using RF electric field has been conducted aiming at the enhancement of ionization rate of thermal ionization mass spectrometer. The RF (200-250 MHz) electric field was applied between the evaporation and ionization filament closely built in an ion source via one side of the filaments. Total amount of ions created from the ion source was detected by a Faraday cup, and then ions of individual elements were measured with a Q-mass spectrometer. It was clearly observed that the amount of ions was enhanced with the increase of the RF input power. The experimental results indicate that the RF electric field is effective to the enhancement of ionization rate of the thermal ionization mass spectrometry.