Characterization of small organic molecules with threshold-energy dissociation mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takemichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 物質構造解析チーム, 専任研究員 (10360611)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords閾値エネルギー解離 / タンデム質量分析法 / 環状ペプチド化合物 / 構造解析 / モバイルプロトン / イオン移動度分析 / エネルギー分解質量分析 / 異性体識別 / 質量分析 / フラグメンテーション / 中性種脱離 / 異性化 / イオンモビリティー分析 / プロダクトイオン / イオンモビリティー / エネルギー分解
Research Abstract
The basic concept and framework of threshold-energy dissociation mass spectrometry have been applied to various tandem mass spectrometers including quadrupole-type instruments. Analysis of fragmentation behavior of some organic molecules and threshold-energies allowed us to establish the basis for the exploitation of the method for identification of small molecules including isomers. An integrated analytical strategy including threshold dissociation and ion mobility tandem mass spectrometry was shown to be promising for characterization of isomeric ions and fragmentation networks.