Development of innovative aryl coupling reactions through cleavage of C-H bonds
Project/Area Number |
22550093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OI Shuichi 東北大学, 環境保全センター, 教授 (00241547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Tetsuo 東北大学, 環境保全センター, 助教 (70369924)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 錯体 / 有機金属触媒 / 遷移金属錯体 / クロスカップリング / 炭素水素結合活性化 / 炭素炭素結合形成 / オルト位選択的 / ルテニウム触媒 / ビアリール化合物 / 誘導基 / 炭素水素結合 / ルテニウム錯体 / 芳香族化合物 / カップリング / 均一系触媒 |
Research Abstract |
A development of high-value added products, such as organic electronic devices and new drugs, is the most important issue in our country. At this time, a development of high efficiency next-generation synthetic processes satisfying reduction of the waste, economic superiority, and high level of safety is essential to produce these products. In this study, we have developed practical C-C cross-coupling reactions, that were able to meet the social request mentioned above, based on a development of innovative catalytic C-C bond formation reactions through cleavage of C-H bonds.