Development of organic semiconductor based on efficient synthesis of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2013)
Tohoku University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Waka  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, その他部局等, その他 (20401010)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機半導体 / 共役 / 構造化学 / 芳香族化合物 / ケイ素 / 構造・機能材料 / 合成化学 / 半導体物性 / 結晶工学 / 光物性
Research Abstract
Because of the interest in the unique electronic features of molecules with large conjugated structures, synthesis of large polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons through the expansion of a ring-fused structure has recently been widely studied. On the other hand, in this research, a series of novel, large conjugated cyclic molecules were constructed by connecting small aromatic molecules via (a) C-C or (b) Si-Si single bonds. Through rational design of the angle and connection formed, sheet, tube, and step-like conjugated structures were constructed. As a results a series of new molecules with outstanding characteristics were developed: One of the molecules had an extremely high thermal stability with an enhanced ability to delocalize spin and charge, and it was a good carrier transporter in organic light-emitting diode (OLED) devices.