Synthetic Study of Nitrogen Containing Compounds Based on New Reaction Mechanisms Using Alkynyl Imines as Starting Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HACHIYA Iwao  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50312038)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsβ-ラクタム / 含窒素化合物 / シクロブテノン / 不斉還元 / イミン / ケチミン / キラルリン酸 / 共役付加反応 / リン酸ジエステル触 / リン酸ジエステル触媒
Research Abstract
Chiral phosphoric acid catalyzed enantioselective reduction of iminocyclobutenones prepared from alkynyl imines was carried out to give the chiral aminocyclobutenones with high enantioselectivities. Thermal rearrangement of chiral aminocyclobutenones in the presence of appropriate amines proceeded to afford the chiral cis- ortrans-β-lactams with high diastereo- and enantioselectivities, respectively. Moreover, thermal rearrangement of iminocyclobutenones gave the 4-quinolones in high yields.